Basic research for the development of a new treatment for myasthenia gravis using designed artificial receptors and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Manami  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80750637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 神経筋接合部 / アセチルコリン受容体 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
神経筋接合部の疾患の一つである、重症筋無力症をターゲットとして、将来的な遺伝子治療を目標とした新規治療法の提案を行う。重症筋無力症は自己免疫疾患であり、自己抗体が筋肉にある正常な受容体を攻撃することにより引き起こされる。現在、免疫による攻撃を抑える治療法が研究されているが、逆転の発想として、自己免疫により攻撃されない人工受容体による新規治療法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abnormality at the neuromuscular junction, the synapse between motor nerves and muscles, causes a disease called myasthenia gravis. At the neuromuscular junction, the motor nerve releases acetylcholine, which is received by acetylcholine receptors in the muscles, which transmit information and allow normal muscle movement. In patients with myasthenia gravis, an autoimmune disease, autoantibodies attack acetylcholine receptors, resulting in impaired synaptic function, which in turn causes muscle weakness and other abnormalities. Until now, treatment and research have been conducted in the direction of suppressing immunity, but we have conducted basic research to propose a new treatment method by gene transfer of receptors that are not attacked by the immune system, based on a completely new concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象である重症筋無力症は重篤な症状をきたす神経疾患であり、特に今までの治療が奏効しない、もしくは治療法の変更を必要とする患者のために、新規の治療法を開発しようとするものである。重症筋無力症は国内だけでも2万名以上の患者がいると推定されており、年々数が増えている。また、ガン治療で大きな話題となっている免疫チェックポイント阻害剤でも副作用として重症筋無力症が発生することが報告されており、その意味でも臨床的意味付けは今後増大していくものと考えられる。