Regulation of primary lymphangiogenesis through Angiopoietin/Tie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Morooka Nanami  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40817110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管 / Angiopoietin/Tie / 血管 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 発生 / 遊走 / Angiopoietin / Tie / 初期リンパ管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管は、末梢組織における組織液の排出や、腸管での脂肪分の吸収、免疫細胞の循環を担う脈管器官である。初期のリンパ管発生過程では、静脈の一部の内皮細胞がリンパ管内皮細胞へと分化し、新たな出芽、伸長を行うリンパ管新生が必要である。しかし、このリンパ管新生の過程で安定型の静脈内皮細胞が、どのようにして出芽型のリンパ管内皮細胞へと誘導されるのかについては不明な点が残る。ゼブラフィッシュはリンパ管の発生過程の観察に適している。そこで本研究ではゼブラフィッシュを用いて、初期のリンパ管新生において、静脈内皮細胞が出芽型のリンパ管内皮細胞へと誘導されるメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing zebrafish mutants, we found that the receptor tyrosine kinase Tie1 is important for the primary lymphangiogenesis, especially for the lymphatic differentiation, proliferation, and migration of venous endothelial cells. Live imaging analysis showed that Tie1 is essential not only for forming protrusions of an endothelial cell but also for motility of an entire cell, including cell nucleus, towards the migration direction. In vitro analysis suggest that zebrafish Tie1 is activated by Angiopoietin1. Furthermore, we clarified novel factors for lymphangiogenesis and migration controlled under Angiopoietin/Tie signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生期において機能的なリンパ管が形成されるためには、複数のシグナル経路によって内皮細胞の応答が調節されることで、形態形成が精密に制御される必要がある。本研究では新たに、初期リンパ管新生におけるAngiopoietin/Tieシグナル特有の細胞応答や、その下流で制御される新たな因子についても明らかにすることができ、リンパ形成機構についての新たな知見を得ることができた。また、この知見は発生期だけでなく、成体や病的環境におけるリンパ管形成・維持にも応用が期待できる。