Decline in the histone level and organismal aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Sho  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70837541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン / ES細胞 / CRISPRi / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
最近になって老化細胞が加齢に伴う生体機能の低下や加齢関連疾患に深く関わっていることが明らかとなってきている。しかしながら、加齢に伴って観察される老化細胞の増加がどのような分子メカニズムによって起こるのかは不明なままである。本研究では、加齢に伴って生じるヒストン・レベルの変化を実験的に再現することで、ヒストン・レベルの減衰が細胞老化ならびにマウス個体の老化に果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of senescent cells in tissues increases as an organism ages, and cellular senescence is associated with the functional decline during aging. However, the molecular mechanisms behind the increased senescent cells are largely unknown. In the current study, I have generated a genetically engineered mouse ES cell line in which the protein level of histones are downregulated in a drug inducible manner. In addition, I have generated mice using the ES cell line. Analyses of the mice are yet to be done, but they can be an experimental tool to investigate profound roles of the histone/nucleosome decline seen in the aging process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子をコードするゲノムDNAはヒストン分子と複合体を形成し、細胞内に収納されている.ヒストン分子は、どの遺伝子を使うか、使わないか、という遺伝子発現制御における分子的基盤である.そのようなヒストン分子の低下を実験的に誘導できるシステムは、老化のみならず多様な生命現象におけるヒストンの生理的機能を明らかにすることのできるこれまでにない実験系と言える.