m7GTP cap-mediated translation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Tomonari  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90812149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGEMIN4 / mRNA / m7GTP / m7GTP cap / ヒ素 / GEMIN body / RNA-タンパク質結合 / ストレス / 翻訳 / 翻訳制御
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNAの5'末端にあるm7GTP capは、翻訳や輸送といったmRNA代謝に必須な化学修飾構造である。これまで酸化ストレス下でのm7GTP capの役割は全く知られていない。申請者はmRNAの m7GTP capに酸化ストレス依存性に結合するタンパク質としてGEMIN4を同定した。GEMIN4の生体内結合RNAの次世代シークエンス解析を行ったところ、酸化ストレス依存性に数千を超える遺伝子mRNAのm7GTP capに結合していた。本課題では、GEMIN4-m7GTP cap結合がどの様に翻訳を制御するか、解析を行い、新たな翻訳制御機構の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified GEMIN4-binding proteins under arsenic state by LC/MS/MS. Binding of endogenous GEMIN4 to m7GTP was promoted by arsenite and methyl methanesulfonate and inhibited by methylation inhibitors. Using reporter assays and the pulsed SILAC method, we obtained data showing that GEMIN4 suppressed translation or protein degradation in an arsenic concentration-dependent manner. However, Ribosomal profiling, performed in collaboration with a collaborator, did not provide data supporting translational repression. In general, GEMIN4 bound to m7GTP cap of mRNA via methylation reaction. However, the biological significance remains unresolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス応答におけるm7GTP cap の動静はわかっていなかった。ヒ素ストレスにてGEMIN4とm7GTPの結合が示唆された。本研究では、GEMIN4とmRNAの関係に注目して解析を始めた。ヒ素ストレスがGEMIN4のメチル化修飾を介して、m7GTPとGEMIN4の結合が進むことが明らかとなった。ストレス下におけるGEMIN4と相互作用するタンパク質を明らかにした。