Multiomics analyses of gene expression regulated by immunoinhibitory receptor PD-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kenji  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (60837061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞 / PD-1 / CAGE / ATAC-seq / 免疫抑制受容体 / リン酸化プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、抗PD-1抗体によるがんの治療が注目を集めている。しかしながら、PD-1がTCRシグナルで誘導される遺伝子発現変動にどのような影響を及ぼすかは分かっていなかった。申請者はこれまでの研究でトランスクリプトーム解析を行い、PD-1によって発現が抑制される遺伝子とされない遺伝子があることを明らかにした。本研究では、PD-1による発現抑制の程度がどのように決まっているのか明らかにすることを目的とする。トランスクリプトーム、ATAC-seq、リン酸化プロテオームのデータを統合的に解析し、PD-1によるTCRシグナル制御を体系的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed cap analysis of gene expression (CAGE) and assay for trasposase-accessible chromatin with high-throughput sequencing (ATAC-seq) of TCR-inducible genes and found that TCR-inducible genes can be categorized into several groups based on their expression and epigenetic profiles. TCR-inducible genes in the group with high CpG frequency, high ATAC signal, and high mRNA expression before TCR-stimulation required weak TCR signal for upregulation and were resistant to PD-1-mediated inhibition. On the other hand, TCR-inducible genes in the group with low CpG frequency, low ATAC signal, and low mRNA expression before TCR-stimulation required strong TCR signal for upregulation and were sensitive to PD-1-mediated inhibition. We also found that ATAC peaks which required strong TCR signal to be opened were sensitive to PD-1-mediated inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、抗PD-1抗体によるがんの治療が注目を集めている。しかし、PD-1がTCRシグナルで誘導される遺伝子発現に及ぼす影響の詳細は分かっていなかった。これまでの研究により、PD-1によって発現が抑制されやすい遺伝子とされにくい遺伝子が存在することを明らかにしてきたが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明であった。
本研究により、PD-1による抑制を受けやすい遺伝子はクロマチンの状態に特徴があることが分かった。すなわち、T細胞の状態によってPD-1の影響が異なることが示唆された。PD-1を標的とした治療を行う際にクロマチンの状態を変化させることで、治療効果の増強や副作用の軽減が可能になると期待される。