Large-scale genetic analysis study of Behcet's disease in a multi-racial population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80794081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 感受性遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 日本人 / SNP / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までにベーチェット病の感受性遺伝子は複数同定されているが、依然として遺伝要因の解明には至っていない。本研究では、日本人のベーチェット病の遺伝要因の全容解明を目的として同マイクロアレイを用いて網羅的な同定を試みる。続いて、トルコ人集団のデータとの網羅的メタ解析や、イラン人、韓国人での再現性の検討を行う。4人種から患者3,982例、健常者4,405例が解析される本研究はベーチェット病における過去最大の遺伝子解析研究となる。更に、ベーチェット病の遺伝要因に作用する化合物の網羅的なスクリーニングにより新規治療薬の候補を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behcet's disease is an intractable inflammatory disease of unknown aetiology that causes repeated acute inflammation of various organs throughout the body. The pathogenesis of the disease is still unclear, but both environmental and genetic factors are thought to be involved. In this study, we conducted a multiracial genetic analysis of Behcet's disease in Japanese, Iranian, and Turkish populations. The susceptibility gene loci that strongly associate with the development of Behcet's disease were identified in each race. In addition, we conducted a meta-analysis of the three races by adding the genetic analysis data of Turks obtained in a previous study, and identified new susceptibility genes common to the three races.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベーチェット病は原因不明の難治性疾患であり、我が国の特定疾患に指定されている。その発症機序は未だ不明であり、治療法も確立されていない。ベーチェット病は多因子遺伝子疾患であり、感受性遺伝子を同定するには大規模のサンプルが必要となる。本研究は、ベーチェット病の国際共同研究であり、日本人、イラン人、トルコ人の3つの人種から、患者3000例、健常者3000例を超える規模となった。本研究で得られた遺伝学的知見はベーチェット病の病態を解明するカギとなりうるものであった。将来的には解明された病態に関与する分子に作用する生物製剤の開発など創薬にも繋がっていくことが期待される。