Project/Area Number |
19K16539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanamori Yohei 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 学振特別研究員(PD) (70838903)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | NASH / マクロファージ / 死細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪肝が進行すると、炎症と線維化を伴う非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の発症に至る。NASHに特徴的な王冠様構造は、死細胞とマクロファージの相互作用の場であり、炎症と線維化の進行を決定する。しかしながら、マクロファージがどのように死細胞を認識し応答することで、NASHの進行を制御しているのかは不明である。本研究では、マクロファージによる死細胞貪食に介入し、NASHの病態形成に及ぼす影響を調べる。本研究の成果により、王冠様構造におけるマクロファージによる死細胞認識の一面が明らかになり、NASHの新たな病態メカニズムの解明に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the role of dead cell-sensing in macrophages in the pathogenesis of NASH. Stimulation of macrophages with dead hepatocytes induced expression of proinflammatory and profibrotic factors in vitro. MiT/TFE transcription factors were activated in macrophages stimulated with dead cells. siRNA-mediated silencing of MiT/TFE transcription factors suppressed expression of these genes in macrophages. Furthermore, immunostaining revealed that MiT/TFE transcription factors are activated in macrophages in NASH liver. Considering lysosomal stress activates MiT/TFE transcription factors, these results suggest that lysosomal stress triggered by phagocytosis of dead cells induces activation of MiT/TFE transcription factors in macrophages, leading to the development of hepatic fibrosis in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、NASHにおいて死細胞認識によるマクロファージの機能変容を惹起する新たな細胞内シグナルが明らかになった。死細胞を貪食する過程でマクロファージには多様な細胞成分の流入が起こる可能性が想定されるため、今後、死細胞に由来するどの細胞成分がマクロファージの形質転換の引き金となるかについてさらなる解析が必要である。死細胞とマクロファージとの相互作用の分子機構を明らかにした本研究は、NASHの新たな病態メカニズムの解明に資すると期待される。