Analysis of adipocyte differentiation by Integrator complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Otani Yuichiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (00817091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIntS6 / Integrator Complex / 全身性脂肪萎縮症 / 遺伝子転写調節 / メタボリック症候群 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / Integrator complex / diabetes mellitus / obesity / Ints6 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 脂肪細胞 / Adipoq-Cre-ERT2 Tg / コンディショナル / レンチウイルス / ノックダウン / adipocyte / splicing / conditional knoc out
Outline of Research at the Start
人類はこれまでの進化の過程では起こらなかった、過栄養という事態に直面している。これはメタボリックシンドローム、糖尿病、癌、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)といった疾病を引き起こし人類の新たな脅威となっている。過栄養は前駆脂肪細胞を成熟脂肪細胞へと成長させ、炎症生物質や遊離脂肪酸などを分泌し糖尿病や高血圧そして心血管疾患を引き起こす。我々の研究はこの成熟脂肪細胞の生い立ちを探ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we succeeded the development of adipose specific IntS6 conditional knockout mouse which exhibit poor development of adipose tissue, hyperglycemia, and poor weight gain in high fat diet mimic the congenital lipodystrophy syndrome. Our results implicate that the regulation of gene expression by Integrator Complex is essential for the differentiation and maintenance of adipocyte and adipose tissue, and could be the treatment target of Diabetes mellitus and Metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はさまざまな組織ででIntS6というタンパク質を欠失させることのできるマウスの作成に成功しました。本研究ではその中で脂肪細胞のみでIntS6を欠損させることに成功し、そのマウスでは脂肪組織の萎縮、高血糖、脂肪肝といった、代謝異常を呈することが明らかとなり、IntS6やIntegrator complex が糖尿病やメタボリックシンドロームといった疾患の新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性があることがわかりました。