Elucidation of the physiological significance of platelet-derived microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJosai University (2020-2021)
Hoshi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Ando  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10805881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 血小板 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / NASH / 血液 / miRNA / EVs / マイクロパーティクル / 病態バイオマーカー / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、病態のバイオマーカーとして注目されるマイクロパーティクルの大部分は血小板由来(PMP)であり、様々な病態時において血中PMPが増加することが報告されているが、その生理的意義に関しては不明な点が多い。これまでに申請者は、血小板がマクロファージ機能を修飾することを見出しており、本研究では、申請者が有するマクロファージ機能の修飾作用を指標にしたPMP評価系を用いて、”PMPの質的・量的な変動”によるマクロファージ機能の修飾メカニズムを解明し、PMP変動の生理的意義を見出すことで、新規病態バイオマーカーとなりうるPMPの利用基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the physiological significance of qualitative and quantitative fluctuations of extracellular vesicles (EVs) in circulating blood, which are expected as biomarkers for various pathological conditions, and focused on the changes in the phenotype of macrophages. The results suggested that blood EVs induce phenotypic changes in macrophages via blood, and changes in miRNA cargo of EVs, which caused by the formation of various pathological conditions, regulate macrophage infection protection. In addition, it was considered that the changes in blood EVs were affected by the qualitative and quantitative fluctuations of platelets, which are the sources of EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体恒常性の維持に重要な役割を担うマクロファージの形質変化を通して、EVsの評価ならびにEVs含有miRNA中の病態マーカーの探索を行なった。本研究で得られた知見は、NASHのみならずマクロファージの異常に起因する多くの病態形成の理解に繋がると考えられる。