A molecular mechanism of breast cancer cell-derived exosomes using protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Erina  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70837278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / エクソソーム / 血管新生 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,癌細胞や間質の正常細胞から分泌されるエクソソームが癌の機能に関わることが報告されており,エクソソームの機能解析は乳癌の生物学的特徴を理解する際に重要である.これまで,エクソソーム研究は血清や尿などが用いられることが多く,病理組織標本上での発現意義を検討した研究はほとんど行われていない.そこで,本研究ではヒト乳癌組織におけるエクソソームマーカーの発現意義を検討する.さらに,エクソソームマーカーと細胞膜タンパクとのタンパク質間相互作用に着目し,その機能解析も実施する.本研究により,エクソソーム解析の乳癌病理診断における意義が明らかになることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we immunolocalized the exosome markers CD63, CD81, CD9 and Caveolin-1 in breast cancer tissues and then correlated the findings with microvessel density (MVD) evaluated by CD31 immunohistochemistry. In addition, the levels of CD9-positive cancer cells were also significantly higher in those with high proliferation marker protein Ki-67. We then demonstrated exosomes derived from Cav-1 knockdown-MDA-MB-231 cells increased HUEhT-1 tube formation. Our results indicated that exosome markers and Caveolin-1 positive cancer cells could be involved in clinically and biologically aggressive subtypes of breast cancer, suggesting that it may be involved in angiogenesis and cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞由来エクソソームは血清などを用いてその意義が広く検討されているが,本研究では,通常病理診断で用いられるホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋組織においてエクソソームマーカーの発現を検討し,癌細胞での発現が高い症例では血管新生が促進しており,より悪性度が高いことを示した.本研究により,エクソソームの新たな解析手法を提案し,また病理検査技術や治療法の開発にも寄与することが期待される.