Development of quantitative determination method for HER2 overexpression by immunohistochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Terata Kaori  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60610748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / HER2 / 免疫染色 / コントロール / HER" / 陽性コントロール / 定量的判定法
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌細胞におけるHER2タンパク過剰発現は、予後因子、分子標的治療薬の標的となっており、非常に重要である。HER2タンパク過剰発現の診断は免疫組織化学法で癌細胞膜の染色強度により判定されるが、定性的要素が大きく、染色強度を客観的、定量的に判断するための染色強度の陽性コントロールが必要である。本研究は、従来用いられることのなかった、高分子ゲル生成技術を応用した新規陽性コントロールの作成と、画像解析技術を融合した、迅速で精緻、かつ費用対効果に優れたHER2タンパク過剰発現の定量的免疫組織化学診断とその実用化を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of HER2 protein in breast cancer cells is crucial as it is a prognostic factor and a target for molecular targeted therapies. The diagnosis of HER2 protein overexpression is determined by immunohistochemistry based on the staining intensity of the cancer cell membrane, but there is a large qualitative factor based on the subjectivity of the pathologist, and there is no method for objectively and quantitatively determining the staining intensity. In order to improve the diagnostic accuracy, it is desired to establish a positive control regarding the staining intensity. This time, we aimed to improve the new positive control by applying the polymer gel generation technology and to put into practical use the quantitative immunohistochemical diagnosis of HER2 protein overexpression by fusing the image analysis technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、HER2陽性乳癌に対しては新規薬剤(TDXdをはじめとする分子標的薬、ADC薬)が開発されてきており、その進歩は目覚ましい。これまでは免疫染色によるHER2 score3、または2かつISH法で陽性を示した場合に、抗HER2薬は適応となったが、新規薬剤は、HER2 score1以上にも適応が拡大されつつある。抗HER2療法が適応の場合、治療奏効割合は高く、治療の機会を逸することがないように対応することが望まれている。本研究は現在求められているHER2過剰発現診断の標準化に貢献するものと考える。