Significance of reduced alphaGlcNAc glycosylation in pyloric gland neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80464965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幽門腺型 / MUC6 / 糖鎖修飾 / 多段階発がん / 前がん / 腫瘍マーカー / 胃型形質 / 粘液 / αlcNAc / 幽門腺 / 糖鎖 / 胃型粘液 / αGlcNAc / 肺癌 / 腺癌 / filopodia / FSCN / aGlcNAc / 幽門腺型粘液 / 胆道癌 / BilIN / 胃底腺型胃癌 / 分化 / alphaGlcNAc / 多段階発癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、胃、膵臓、子宮頸部のがん病変、前がん病変におけるαGlcNAcの発現低下について、予後を含めた悪性度の関係まで調べ、対象臓器も肺、胆道などに広げて検討することを1つの目的とする。がん由来の培養細胞株を用いて、αGlcNAcの発現に呼応する細胞機能の変化と、関連する遺伝子発現やリン酸化の変化を調べ、αGlcNAcががんの悪性化を抑制する分子生物学的な機序を明らかにし、αGlcNAcの発現変化を基盤とした、新たな治療標的の知見を得ることが2つ目の目的である。
本研究で、がんの悪性化に関わる糖鎖修飾の変化が臓器横断的に理解されれば、糖鎖修飾を鍵にした新たながんの治療標的の研究の基盤になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gstric gland mucin consists core protein MUC6 with
α1,4-N-acetylglucosamine (αGlcNAc) glycosylation. Mice deficient in αGlcNAc develop gastric adenocarcinoma. In human, αGlcNAc glycosylation was frequently lost in adenocarcinoma expressing gastric mucin. We have studied MUC6 and αGlcNAc expression in malignant and pre-malignant lesions with gastric mucin expression in extra-gastric organs. In all organs, decreased αGlcNAc-glycosylation on MUC6 was frequently observed in not only malignant but pre-malignant lesions. Furthermore, in uterine cervix, patients with αGlcNAc negative adenocarcinoma had poor prognosis. In lung, those with MUC6 negative adenocarcinoma had poor prognosis. Furthermore we studied MUC6 and αGlcNAc effect in cancer cell line models. Ectopic MUC6 expression attenuated cancer malignancy, and αGlcNAc glycosylation enhanced its phenotypes. These results show that phenotypic change of mucin is a malignant biomarker in various organ neoplasms with gastric mucin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幽門腺型粘液の産生を伴う腫瘍は、諸臓器においてみられるが、しばしば、組織学的に、細胞異型に乏しい症例が存在する。ゆえに、病理診断の現場において、その早期病変の診断が難しい場合がある。本研究によって、早期病変マーカーとしてαGlcNAcの低下・消失が明らかになったことで、幽門腺型粘液の産生を伴う腫瘍の早期診断の大きな一助になると考えられる。また、ヒトがん由来培養細胞株を用いた実験により、MUC6の発現、αGlcNAcの糖鎖修飾低下が、直接、がん細胞の悪性化にかかわることが明らかになった。今後その機序をさらに明らかにすることで、これらの腫瘍に対する、新たな分子標的療法が可能になると考えられる。