Mechanism of Interaction Analysis between Adhesion Factor NCAM and Tumor-Associated Macrophages in Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takase Nobuhisa  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50647758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / NCAM / マウス治療モデル / 腫瘍微小環境 / FGF-2 / 接着因子
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージは線維芽細胞や血管内皮細胞などとともに、がんの微小環境を形成する主要な構成要素の1つである。マクロファージの中でも腫瘍と会合するマクロファージは腫瘍関連マクロファージ (TAM)と定義され、様々な種類の癌の進展に関与することが報告されている。
本研究では大腸癌微小環境における腫瘍ならびにTAMにおける接着因子発現の役割、およびその関連遺伝子との相互作用について培養細胞系や臨床検体を用いた解析を行い、大腸癌におけるTAMの役割を明らかとすることでTAMを標的とした新規分子標的治療および新規の予後予測バイオマーカーの開発を視野に入れ研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a parallel study to colorectal cancer, we found that TAM-derived S100A8/A9 expression is involved in the progression of esophageal cancer (ESCC). CAFs were also found to play an important role and are associated with NCAM-mediated TAMs and related to cancer progression. In addition, colorectal cancer peritoneal seeding model was created, suggesting that there may be alterations in the intraperitoneal cancer microenvironment by targeting MDSCs and macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌において、接着因子NCAMの発現は不良な予後と相関することが先行研究により明 らかとされている。その一方で、癌微小環境下におけるTAMで発現増強される接着因子と腫瘍との相互作用に関する報告は認めない。TAMと癌細胞が形成する微小環境の変化に伴い、病状が進行していくメカニズムについて明らかにすることにより、予後不良な免疫抑制環境に関する情報を集積することで、難治性大腸癌に関する新たなアプローチとなりうるものである。