| Project/Area Number |
19K16582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Iichiroh 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70750214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / オートファゴソーム / LC3B / 予後解析 / オートファジー / 予後層別化 / 病理診断 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は予後不良な骨髄増殖性腫瘍である。申請者はMDSの予後不良の要因として、細胞の自食作用であり、薬剤耐性にも関与するオートファジーに着目した。MDS患者骨髄ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋切片を用いた免疫染色により、オートファゴソーム形成のある症例では有意に予後不良となる点を見出した。本研究では、MDS患者の予後を免疫染色により層別化できるか否かを明らかにするとともに、MDSにおけるオートファゴソームの形成が細胞増殖や悪性化に与える影響について検索し、これまでに関与の報告があるRNA splicing関連遺伝子変異についても検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the first study to examine the presence or absence of autophagy in neoplastic hematopoietic cells by immunohistochemistry in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). LC3B immunohistochemistry found that patients with autophagy had a significantly poorer prognosis, and LC3B immunostaining was used to stratify MDS patients, and in addition to conventional chemotherapy, autophagosome inhibitors were used. We have found that it may improve the prognosis of patients by using it. We would like to verify the usefulness of autophagosome inhibitors using cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、LC3Bの免疫染色によりMDS患者の層別化が可能であることを示しており、今後MDS患者の治療方針等にも関係する可能性のあるものである。そのためには、さらに大規模な症例での検討、MDSの白血病化前の細胞株を用いた検討も、今後必要である。