Development of a novel predicting factor for anaplastic transformation with the recurrent thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2022)
University of Yamanashi (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Odate Toru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, がん専門修練医 (20813249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺 / 未分化癌 / 乳頭癌 / 未分化癌転化 / BRAF / TERT / 病理学 / 人体病理 / 低分化癌 / TERTプロモーター / hobnail
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺未分化癌は比較的稀ではあるが極めて予後不良な癌であり、甲状腺癌死の14~39%を占めるとされる。一方で、甲状腺乳頭癌や濾胞癌などの高分化癌は高頻度かつ予後良好な癌である。甲状腺未分化癌は先行する乳頭癌や濾胞癌から生じることが知られている(未分化癌転化)。本研究ではリンパ節転移再発を繰り返し最終的に未分化癌へと転化した症例とリンパ節転移を繰り返すが未分化癌転化を来さなかった症例を集積しそれらの間の臨床病理学的および分子遺伝学的差異を比較検討することにより未分化癌転化の鍵となる遺伝子異常、臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most anaplastic thyroid carcinomas (ATCs) arise from papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC). This process is also called anaplastic transformation, and the morphological harbingers of this phenomenon in nodal recurrence have not been assessed systematically. For this reason, the current study focused on features of 10 PTCs with regional lymph node recurrence that was accompanied with disease progression due to anaplastic transformation in at least one of the nodal recurrences. The findings of additional 19 PTCs which recurred without anaplastic transformation after 10 years of follow-up served as the control group.This series identified a subset of recurrent PTCs with TERT promoter mutation was prone to undergo anaplastic transformation, and that solid, insular growth and hobnail cell features were morphological predictors of anaplastic transformation in the nodal recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺乳頭癌は予後の良い癌である一方で未分化癌は生存期間中央値がせいぜい9ヶ月程度とされる非常に予後の悪い癌である。本研究では乳頭癌再発を繰り返す患者において未分化癌転化を起こしやすい患者群を明らかにすることによって、これらハイリスクグループに属する患者群を抽出し、より厳重なフォローアップを行うなどの日常臨床への対応方法に関する根拠を与えた。