Histopathological analysis of bone marrow remodeling process after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and identification of cells responsible for engraftment failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurashige Masako  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10836422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄 / ニッチ / 造血幹細胞移植 / CAR / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / 骨髄線維症 / CAR細胞 / ヒト / 病理 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
造血幹細胞移植における致命的合併症の一つにドナー由来の造血が失敗する生着不全がある。その病態については未知の部分が多く、移植片を攻撃する免疫細胞の由来や造血支持する間質細胞が病態に関与する可能性についてはほとんど調べられていない。本研究では、ヒト骨髄の病理組織標本を用いて、まず、正常の生着過程における造血様式の経時的変化を明らかにし、次に、正常生着例を比較対象として、生着不全症例における責任細胞の由来および臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにする。これにより、実臨床では現在ある治療法の適切な選択が可能となり、また、新たな治療法の開発にも寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathological analysis of bone marrow after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) revealed that hematopoietic cells proliferate in a unique manner during the normal engraftment process. The cellularity of the bone marrow showed different secular changes depending on the hematopoietic stem cell source. After confirming that the human counterpart of mouse CAR cells (hCAR cells) can be histologically identified with EBF3 and CD271, we performed in-situ chimerism analysis of hCAR cells after HSCT in cases of normal engraftment and revealed that almost all hCAR cells after HSCT were derived from the recipient. In situ gene expression analysis of patients with myelofibrosis revealed that CXCL12 expression in hCAR cells was significantly elevated after HSCT compared with preconditioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト造血幹細胞移植後の骨髄再構築過程を組織学的に解析した研究は極めて少なく、本研究では造血様式や細胞密度の変化のみでなく、移植ソースによる違いや組織マクロファージや造血幹細胞ニッチの主たる構成細胞であるCAR細胞のキメリズムの変化まで含めて明らかにした。また、少数例であるが骨髄線維症患者では移植後にCAR細胞のCXCL12発現レベルが上昇することを示した。これらの結果は血液病理学のみでなく移植医療においても重要な知見になると考えられる。