Regulation of aging by epigenetic memory in satellite stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Motoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30593644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋肉 / サルコペニア / DNA損傷 / ICEマウス / Pax7 / Myh9 / Ttn / スプライシング異常 / ICE / RCM / HNF4A / Myc / SETD1B / 老化 / エピゲノム / サテライト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では老化の中でもエピゲノムの「増殖」、「分化」、「再生」、「フレイル」における機能と分子制御に着目し、骨格筋幹細胞/Satellite cellに焦点を絞る。自然老化に伴って骨格筋幹細胞の数が現象し、その機能も低下する。酸化ストレス、DNA損傷などライフコースにおいて生じる外的ストレスが、どのようにエピゲノムに記憶され、長期的影響を与えるのか分子機構を明らかにする。そして骨格筋幹細胞の多様な機能とフレイルにおける機能低下がエピゲノムを標的にすることで回復可能か、「老化の可逆性」についてエピゲノム編集を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the number of Pax7-positive cells was reduced by DNA damage-dependent induction in ICE mice. Gene expression analysis of muscle tissue by using RNA-seq revealed that the gene expression of pax7 was decreased and that the expression of genes related to muscle atrophy, such as Myh9 and Myl4, was altered in ICE mice. Furthermore, not only gene expression but also mRNA splicing of genes important for myogenesis, such as Ttn, Tnnt3, and Neb, decreased with aging, and abnormal splicing was observed in the muscles of ICE mice. This indicates that DNA damage is involved in diverse stem cell regulation in aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴って筋力と筋肉量が低下してサルコペニアを発症する。世界的に5億人がサルコペニアを発症し、その分子機序が不明なため治療薬が存在しない。ICEマウスはDNA損傷依存的老化誘導と、サルコペニアの表現を観察することが出来る。本研究からICEマウスにおいて老化において観察されるPax7遺伝子の低下と、筋肉機能や構成に重要なMyh9やMyl4などの遺伝子発現低下が確認された。さらに遺伝子発現だけではタンパク質として機能しているか不明であるが、Ttn、Tnnt3、Nebなどの筋肉分化、機能に必須の遺伝子のスプライシング異常が確認され、加齢における筋力低下の分子機序の重要な知見となることが期待される。