Investigation of the immune response of the tumor-infilteating T cells by novel scTCR-seq methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shichino Shigeyuki  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (70822435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞応答 / TCRレパトワ解析 / single-cell TCR-seq / single-cell RNA-seq / シングルセルTCR-seq / がん免疫 / 1細胞TCRレパトワ解析 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
獲得免疫の中心の一つであるT細胞クローンの選択的増殖および機能分化は、がん
など様々な非自己の排除において中心的な役割を果たします。本研究では、数千のT細胞が持つ抗原受容体と、数千の遺伝子発現情報を同時解析する新たな手法の開発を通じ、マウス担癌モデルにおける"個々のT細胞クローン応答の俯瞰図”の解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in establishing a unique and highly accurate scTCR-seq analysis method based on BD Rhapsody. When a B16 mouse subcutaneous tumor model administered with anti-CD4 antibody was analyzed by this method, eight major infiltrating T cell subsets were identified based on gene expression. Of the oligoclonal / polyclonal T cell fractions identified by overlapping analysis of scTCR-seq information and regional lymph node TCR-seq information, the proportion of ealry-exhausted T cells and late-exhausted T cells was 10%: 90% for the former and the latter. Was 30%: 70%. In addition, the latter expressed significantly more genes involved in the phenotype of early-exhausted T cells than the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腫瘍浸潤T細胞のうち、Oligoclonal画分ではなく、Polyclonal画分に分化・増殖ポテンシャルを持つ前期疲弊T細胞が維持されていることが見出された。近年, 抗PD-1抗体を投与された皮膚基底細胞癌症例において, 後期疲弊T細胞からなる腫瘍浸潤T細胞クローンが治療前後で入れ替わっていることが報告されている。本研究やこれらの報告を鑑みると、当該Polyclonal画分に属するT細胞クローンが, より反応性が高いOligoclonal画分のT細胞クローンを置換し, 新たな腫瘍反応性クローンとして機能し、チェックポイント阻害剤はそれを増強しているという可能性が考えられる。