The Search for new therapeutic approaches for demyelination diseases based on the elucidation of the remyelination-promoting mechanism by LDM/CYP51
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kentaro  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 助教 (20449911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 脱髄 / 髄鞘再生 / Cuprizone / LDM / CYP51 / Lanosterol / コレステロール / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脱髄性疾患 / Multiple sclerosis / Demyelination / Remyelination
Outline of Research at the Start
全世界の罹患者が約250万人といわれる多発性硬化症は、自己免疫的機序によって神経線維を覆う髄鞘が脱落する炎症性脱髄疾患と考えられている。この神経難病の克服には、病態の基礎を成す炎症反応の制御だけでなく、髄鞘再生を促進する治療アプローチの併用が鍵と考えられる。その際、髄鞘再生に必須の脳内コレステロールの代謝制御機構の解明が非常に重要な課題となる。
本研究では、その制御機構に関与する酵素LDM(ラノステロール脱メチル化酵素)に着目し、髄鞘再生機構の新たな基礎的知見の集積により、自己免疫反応の制御とは異なる、髄鞘再生促進という観点から多発性硬化症の新たな治療ターゲットを見出すことを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses using a cuprizone-induced demyelination mouse model show increased expression of SREBP2, a key regulator of cholesterol metabolism, and cholesterol metabolism-related molecules regulated by SREBP2 in astrocytes that invade into the demyelinated lesion in remyelination phase following the invasion of microglia. These results suggest that cholesterol, a major component of myelin sheaths, is mainly supplied by astrocytes during remyelination rather than oligodendrocytes, which form the myelin sheath. Therefore, the modulation of cholesterol metabolism in astrocytes during remyelination may provide a new therapeutic approach based on the promotion of remyelination for demyelination diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症は、自己免疫的機序によって発症する炎症性脱髄疾患と考えられており、現在の治療薬は全て髄鞘に対する自己免疫反応の抑制に基づくものである。本研究で明らかとなったアストロサイトのコレステロール代謝制御による髄鞘再生促進についての基礎的知見は、従来とは異なるコンセプトでの脱髄性疾患治療法の開発に道を開くものである。オリゴデンドロサイトでのLDM/CYP51の機能的役割やアストロサイトを介した髄鞘再生促進の機序解明はこれからの課題であるが、活性化ミクログリアや反応性アストロサイトとの協調的なコレステロール代謝制御による髄鞘再生促進という観点は、脱髄疾患の新たな治療基盤になると期待される。