Analysis of erythrocyte surface recognition mechanism by Plasmodium falciparum Ripr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA HIKARU  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (10757222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア / ワクチン / モノクローナル抗体 / コムギ無細胞 / 小麦無細胞 / 赤血球表面受容体 / Malaria / blood stage / vaccine
Outline of Research at the Start
近年申請者らは、Riprに対する抗体が非常に高い原虫増殖阻害活性を示すこと、Riprが単独で赤血球結合能を有することを明らかにした。また抗原の最小化にも成功しており、増殖阻害活性に必須な約200アミノ酸(Ripr1-5)を同定した。本研究では、Ripr1-5のモノクローナル抗体を作出することで、Ripr分子の生理的役割を明らかにし、原虫の赤血球侵入機構の一端を解明することを目的とする。これにより、Riprを用いた赤血球期ワクチンのデザインに貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium falciparum malaria afflicts an estimated 205-316 million people annually, with an estimated 400,000 deaths. The development of a blood-stage vaccine against the disease is urgently needed. This research aimed to establish mouse monoclonal antibodies against the P. falciparum Ripr 1-5, a promising blood-stage vaccine target preventing merozoite invasion to the erythrocyte. The 11 monoclonal antibodies were selected from 51 clones by the reactivity to the cultured parasites using IFA. Then, we characterized the clones with SPR to reveal the affinity to PfRipr 1-5, and growth inhibition activity to the cultured parasites. In conclusion, we have established 4 monoclonal antibodies. The monoclonal are useful for quality control of PfRipr1-5 antigen in the development of the vaccine. Characterization of structural epitopes is essential for further study, identifying the mode of action of the antibodies and exploring the molecular mechanisms of merozoite invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは、毎年2億人あまりが罹患し約40万人が死に至る感染症で、マラリアワクチンの実現は喫緊の課題である。近年我々は優れたワクチン候補分子であるRipr、そしてそのワクチン活性責任部位(Ripr1-5)を見出すことに成功し、現在Ripr1-5を抗原としたワクチンを前臨床開発中である。しかし依然として、Ripr1-5抗原のさらなる改良をする必要性は非常に高い。本研究で得られた4種類の抗Ripr1-5モノクローナル抗体の原虫侵入阻害を分子レベルに明らかにすることで、Riprの機能と構造、またRiprに関与するメロゾイト侵入メカニズムに立脚したワクチン開発が可能となり、マラリア撲滅を加速できる。