Novel treatment of autoimmune inflammatory disease: effectiveness and mechanism of medicinal parasite ova (Trichuris suis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Tokio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60648830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄生虫卵内服療法 / 豚鞭虫 / 安全性評価試験 / 安全性試験 / 腸内細菌叢 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 安全性 / 自己免疫疾患 / 衛生仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
1989年に提唱された衛生仮説では、衛生的な生活環境が整うにつれて、アレルギー疾患が増加すると説明しています。近年、日本では炎症性腸疾患を患う方が増加傾向にあり、生活の質の低下、免疫抑制療法による弊害等が問題となっています。
欧米では豚の寄生虫である豚鞭虫にわざと感染し、腸管免疫の暴走を抑えるという方法がこれまでにいくつかの研究で実施され、安全性の確認と、一部の研究ではその有用性が報告されています。本研究では、これまで評価の対象となっていなかった日本人の炎症性腸疾患患者さんやその他の自己免疫疾患を対象に、この療法の安全性・有効性を評価します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichuris suis ova (TSO), with the potential to modulate the human immune system, has been tested for therapeutic application in autoimmune and allergic diseases such as inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). The previous clinical studies were limited to Europeans and Americans, while Asian populations are poorly documented. In this study, a clinical trial was conducted to examine the safety and tolerability of TSO administration among a healthy Japanese population. From our randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial in healthy volunteers, healthy Japanese people tolerated all doses of TSO without any severe adverse events. On the other hand, mild to moderate abdominal symptoms were observed in several participants. This study suggests that the medicinal use of TSO in Japan is relatively safe, and close follow-up is recommended for sustainable usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米では人工的に寄生虫に感染することにより、炎症性腸疾患をはじめとする自己免疫性疾患の病勢をコントロールする試みが展開されている。その理由として、治療による免疫抑制が不要であり、医療費の抑制につながることが期待されている。本試験は、日本人における豚鞭虫卵内服療法の安全性を評価した初めての臨床研究である。本研究の結果から、日本人におけるTSO製剤の有害事象は、欧米人によるものと同程度であるとことが明らかになった。ただし、消化器症状や好酸球増多が生じることから、医療機関での適切なフォローが必要であることも判明した。本結果に基づき、自己免疫性疾患の患者を対象としたTSO内服療法の検証が可能になった。