New dermatomycosis -how entomopathogenic fungi attacked human?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ban Sayaka  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (90834664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚糸状菌 / 昆虫病原性糸状菌 / 分類 / リスク評価 / Cordycipitaceae / Lecanicillium / Parengyodontium album / dermatophytes / entomopathogenic fungi / selective medium / phylogenetic analysis / Entomopathogenic fungi / Medical mycology / Parengyodontium / Taxonomy
Outline of Research at the Start
新種と思しきヒトの皮疹から分離された無色糸状菌が、ヒトの病原菌 Parengyodontium album と、主要な昆虫病原性糸状菌の仲間で、子嚢菌のノムシタケ科であると簡易同定された。環境には多く生息している昆虫病原性糸状菌は、これまではヒトの病原菌として考えられなかったが、実際の症例を経験したことによりヒトへの感染源として深く検討すべきであると考えた。
本研究では、この新感染症が将来の超高齢社会及び都市型住宅環境において、どの程度人体にリスクを引き起こすかを調査することを目的とし、分類学的研究、疫学的研究および感染メカニズムの特定へ向けた菌の動態調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly reported Lecanicillium coprophilum was isolated from dermatitis patients, and investigated its biological properties and distribution in the human living environment to evaluate their pathogenic risks. That is related to insect pathogens and Parengyodontium album that has been known causing keratitis, cutaneous infection, rarely endocarditis. However, proteinase and chitinase activities were not detected in the culture, and the fungi could not grow at more than 35℃. No isolate was obtained from room air for 3 years. Thus, we concluded L. coprophilum is not air-borne nor human pathogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの皮膚の炎症部位から昆虫病原菌の仲間の真菌が分離された。そこで本菌がヒトへ感染することが可能か検証した。屋内環境中の浮遊量は検出されず、タンパク質分解酵素も産生しないか微量であった。抗真菌剤は効果が薄かったが、生育適正温度が体温の35℃以下でしかなかったため、ヒトへ加害することは極端に稀であると結論づけた。リスク評価では病原性が全くゼロであることを示すのは難しいが、本菌群は病原菌と呼べる要素は何一つないと言える。