Elucidation of drug-resistant mechanism in Salmonella infection by construction of gene regulatory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawata Kentaro  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (50825007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 代謝標識 / 転写制御 / RNA分解制御 / RNAダイナミクス / サルモネラ菌 / 情報量 / 遺伝子発現制御ネットワーク / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
サルモネラ菌感染症の対策は、本邦における公衆衛生上の大きな課題である。サルモネラ菌は抗菌薬の投与に応答して、自ら非増殖状態に移行することで抗菌薬に対する耐性を高めることが知られており、有効な薬物治療法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、増殖状態および非増殖状態サルモネラ菌を含む細胞における遺伝子制御ネットワークを比較し、サルモネラ菌の抗菌薬負荷に応答した非増殖状態への移行メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに非増殖状態サルモネラ菌を含む細胞に特異的なネットワークのハブ分子に対する阻害薬を抗菌薬と併用することで効果的な薬剤併用療法を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that Salmonella shift to a nonproliferative state in response to antimicrobial drug administration to enhance antimicrobial resistance. In this research, we focused on the drug-responsive gene regulatory network to elucidate the mechanism of Salmonella transition to the nonproliferative state in response to antimicrobial drug. As part of the gene regulatory network analysis, we developed a method for simultaneous measurement of transcription and degradation of intracellular RNAs comprehensively under specific environmental conditions. At the same time, we developed a method to search for functional RNA sequences that regulate the stability of intracellular RNAs. These results have already been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サルモネラ菌の薬剤耐性移行メカニズムを遺伝子制御ネットワークの観点から解明するものである。またその過程として、(1) 細胞内RNAのダイナミクスを網羅的に解明するDyrec-seq、(2) 細胞内RNAの安定性を人為的に制御する配列を探索するFate-seqを開発した。これらの研究成果は、感染症の予防や対策における意義を有するのはもちろんであるが、同時に他の細胞の状態変化原理の解明・制御に対しても重要な視点を与えるものである。