Whole genome sequencing analysis of Streptococcus pneumoniae strains to suggest the mechanism of drug resistances and serotype switch based on recombination events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30794987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / カルバペネム耐性 / マクロライド耐性 / ペニシリン結合タンパク / PBPタイピング / 12F / Tn916 / PCV13 / 小児 / 全ゲノム解析 / PBP typing / MLST
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌はヒトに肺炎や髄膜炎を引き起こす細菌である。この細菌感染を予防するために肺炎球菌ワクチンが開発され、本邦を含め多くの国において子供の定期予防接種として利用されている。しかし、近年このワクチンが効かない肺炎球菌のぞう加が全世界で問題となっている。本研究の目的はこの「ワクチンが効かない肺炎球菌」がどのようなメカニズムで発生し、日本中、世界中に伝播していくかを明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococus pneumoniae is one of the major pathogens in community-aquired infections. After the introduction of pneumococcal conjugate vaccines, pneumococci with non-vaccine types and/or antibiotic resistance increased globally. Our study aimed to clary the mechanism of the resisrance and its molecular epidemiology. Our analysis showed that the most of the carbapenem-resistant pneumococci have altered pbp1a (pbp1a-13), suggesting that the gene is cerculating among several clones. With regard to macrolide resistance, we found several tranposon types that had macrolide resistance gene(s). This results indicated that a high rate of macrolide resistance in Japan was caused by not horizontal trasmission of the genes but the antibiotic selection pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は全ゲノム解析を用いて、肺炎球菌ワクチン導入後にどのようなゲノムを持つ肺炎球菌が増加したかを、抗菌薬耐性やワクチン無効の莢膜型の観点から明らかにする研究である。肺炎球菌は遺伝子組み替えを起こしやすい菌であることが知られている。これにより容易にワクチンが効果を示さなくなる。現在肺炎球菌ワクチン開発は莢膜型の疫学情報に基づいて開発が行われている。ゲノムの組み替えのメカニズムや菌の伝播様式が明らかになれば、より効果的なワクチン開発が可能となる。本研究はそのゲノムの組み替えメカニズムや地域をまたいだ伝播様式を明らかにするための基礎的な研究である。