Elucidation and Application of Inflammatory Mechanisms of Candidate Probiotic Escherichia coli that Suppresses Inflammation against Host Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Yoshihiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10780984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 炎症応答抑制 / サイトカイン / トランスポゾン挿入遺伝子変異 / 腸炎改善 / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 炎症抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分散接着性大腸菌(DAEC)の下痢原性を探索するなかで発見した、ヒト上皮細胞に対して炎症性サイトカイン誘導を抑制する大腸菌株のその詳細なメカニズム解明を目指すものである。具体的には、抑制に関わる当該株の責任遺伝子の同定およびその宿主細胞の標的分子の同定を目指し、また、マウスモデルを用いた腸管免疫に与える影響等を評価する。腸管内での炎症応答を抑制し得る、つまり下痢予防や腸疾患に対する治療方法となるプロバイオティクス大腸菌としての応用を見出すための基礎的知見を得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered an E. coli strain that suppresses inflammatory responses to the host, and worked to elucidate its mechanism of action with a view to applying it as a probiotic E. coli. Using a mouse model, we found a tendency for improvement of intestinal inflammation. In addition, we performed gene knockout of the strain and were able to identify several genes related to inflammation suppression. This is a new approach to research that discovered the mechanism by which E. coli exerts beneficial effects on humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸菌研究は主にその病原性に着目され、病原機構に対する研究は大きく進んでいる。我々は、大腸菌がヒトに対して有益な作用をもたらすことを過去に発見し、その作用機序に着目してきた。本研究期間内に、マウスモデルを用いた腸炎改善、および菌株の遺伝子ノックアウトによって炎症抑制に関する遺伝子を同定した。これらのことは、当該大腸菌株がプロバイオティクスとして応用できる可能性を示している。