virulence assessment of pathogenic Candida species with a fungal tranlocation mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tatsuro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (40836269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンジダ / トランスロケーション / マウスモデル / ERG3 / Candida albicans / candida / 腸管 / 定着 / 病原性 / candida albicans / エルゴステロール / colonization / Candida glabrata / Candida / translocation
Outline of Research at the Start
カンジダの血流感染の経路の一つとして、腸管からのトランスロケーションが重要である。播種性カンジダ血症マウスモデルはカンジダ血症の病態や治療法の解析に有用であるが、その多くは経静脈的に菌を投与するモデルであり、トランスロケーションマウスモデルを使用した研究は少ない。
これまでの研究でカンジダ属の病原性評価に適したトランスロケーションマウスモデルを作製し、菌種によって腸管への定着能や血流への侵入門戸や機序が異なる可能性を考えている。
本研究では、カンジダに対する生体の腸管免疫応答について、トランスロケーションマウスモデルとカンジダの臨床分離株および遺伝子変異株を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the results of a study evaluating the virulence of six Candida species using a translocation mouse model. In Candida albican, loss of ERG3-encoded sterol C5,6-desaturase is thought to alter the synthesis of ergosterol, a major component of the plasma membrane, and induce resistance to azole antifungal drugs. We examined the intestinal colonization and pathogenicity of erg3-deficient C. albicans strains, suggesting that changes in sterol components reduce intestinal virulence in C. albicans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたマウスモデルは、Candidaの腸内コロニー形成と播種に関する複雑な関係をより深く理解し、侵襲性真菌感染症に対する予防療法の改善を促進する手段となることが期待される。Candidaの病原性因子として、接着、糸状化、酵素産生、ストレス応答など様々なものが同定されているが、感染過程の各段階におけるそれらの相対的重要性はまだ十分に解明されてはいない。遺伝子変異株や臨床分離株を用いることで、腸内コロニー形成、腸管壁への侵入、その後の血流への侵入や播種に対する様々な因子の寄与を、個々のマウスで評価することができ、侵襲性カンジダ症の発症過程を明らかにする上で有用であると考えられる。