Project/Area Number |
19K16655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Hirotaka 法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究センター, 研究員 (40642468)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 走化性 / シグナル認識 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 貧栄養 / 発現調節 / コレラ菌 / 走化性受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コレラ菌の走化性は、菌の感染や病原性と密接に関連している。走化性の解析が進んでいる大腸菌と異なり、コレラ菌は多くの走化性受容体ホモログ (MLPs)をもつ。しかし、多くのMLPsの機能や使い分けについては判明していない。本研究では、MLPsの機能と遺伝子発現調節機構の解明を主題とする。特に、ヒト体内に近い条件で発現が誘導されるMLPを特定し、リガンドを同定することで、走化性と病原性の関連を分子レベルで理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found out several attractants of V. cholerae. Moreover, we identified the MLPs that sense some of the new attractants. Mlp2 bound pyruvate and oxaloacetate, substrates for glycosylation, and mediated the attractant response. Mlp2 also sensed, but did not bind serine. The ligand recognition of Mlp2 is in preparation for submission. We also found that a certain substance abundant in the intestine is a novel attractant. This characteristic was presumed to be associated with the infection of V. cholerae. Furthermore, we newly found that V. cholerae shows a repellent response to a certain amino acid, although phenol is the only known repellent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では糖新生の基質や,腸内に豊富に存在する物質にコレラ菌が誘引応答を示すことを見出した.コレラ菌の走化性は,病原性発現と密接に関連していることが知られており,そのメカニズム解明が期待できる. これらの物質の感知に関わると同定したMLPは,これまでに報告されている走化性受容体と異なる.これらのMLPを精査し,すでに知られているものと比較することで,コレラ菌の複雑な走化性メカニズムの理解を進めることができるであろう. また,本研究で新たに忌避物質として見出したアミノ酸はこれまでに知られていたフェノールより毒性が低いと考えられ,コレラ菌の走化性,ひいては感染メカニズム解明の促進が期待できる.