Project/Area Number |
19K16659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺炎クラミジア / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア形態 / クラミジア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請の目的は、ミトコンドリアの形態を利用した肺炎クラミジアの感染戦略を解明す る事である。具体的に、ミトコンドリアの形態変化という視点から、①クラミジアのマクロファージへの持続的な感染メカニズム、②クラミジア感染マクロファージの脂肪蓄積(泡沫化)メカニズムという2つのプロセスの解明を試みる。これらの機序の解明は、クラミジア感染症の病態解明のみならず、他の細胞内寄生体によるミトコンドリアを介した感染戦略の理解に重要な情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intracellular parasites, such as Chlamydia, utilized advanced survival strategies to proliferate within host cells. One of these strategies is the exploitation of host cell organelles, with mitochondria being particularly attractive targets due to their multifunctionality. This study aims to elucidate the infection strategy of Chlamydia pneumoniae by analyzing mitochondrial morphology. Specifically, we focused on the mechanism of persistent infection in macrophages, which is a crucial process in the development of atherosclerosis. Our experimental results strongly suggest that host mitochondrial fission and subsequent degradation through mitophagy are essential for the persistent infection in macrophages by Chlamydia pneumoniae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺炎クラミジアなどの細胞内寄生体は動脈硬化症との関連が指摘されており、特に、粥状動脈硬化症の硬化部位においては約50~60%の確率で検出される。また、細胞内寄生体による動脈硬化発症には、マクロファージへの持続的な感染、および感染マクロファージの脂肪蓄積が重要なプロセスと考えられているが、これらの現象の分子メカニズムと動脈硬化症との関連性にも不明な点が多く、詳細な解析が求められる。本研究成果によって、肺炎クラミジアによるマクロファージへの持続感染の機序の一部が明らかになった。本成果が、肺炎クラミジア感染が一因と考えられる粥状動脈硬化症の予防および治療法開発の一助になることを期待している。