Generation of gene-knockout library in Chlamydia pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akinori  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40780135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺炎クラミジア / グループIIイントロン / 遺伝子改変 / プラスミドベクター / グループII イントロン / CRISPR/dCas9
Outline of Research at the Start
偏性細胞内寄生性細菌である肺炎クラミジアは呼吸器感染症の原因の一つである。肺炎クラミジアは感染宿主細胞の感染免疫応答やストレスシグナルを誘発することにより肺炎クラミジア自身の増殖に利用していることが報告されている。しかし、肺炎クラミジアがどのように宿主の感染応答を“ハイジャック”しているのかについては明らかにされていない。それは、肺炎クラミジアの逆遺伝学的な解析手法が未確立のままな為である。そこで本研究では肺炎クラミジアの逆遺伝学的解析手法を確立し、遺伝子破壊株のライブラリを作製して、感染分子機構の詳細解明への足掛かりを作ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to establishing a gene manipulated-Chlamydia pneumoniae library previously unreported. I carried out to construct the plasmid DNA vector which I designed at first. The DNA sequences were confirmed and same as designed sequences, however the transformant clones of C. pneumoniae were not obtained. To solve this problem, previous DNA samples were check by RFLP patterns. Then, the RFLP patterns were different from re-purified plasmid DNA that were same subclones before more than a month. The reason why the RFLP patterns were changed was not uncoverd. This result shown that difficulty of establishing a gene manipulated-C. pneumoniae library by the method that I tried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果として、グループIIイントロンを利用した遺伝子改変プラスミドベクターの構築は問題なく達成できた。しかしながら、少なくとも今回設計したグループIIイントロンのプラスミドベクターは短期間しか保存することができなかった。