Analysis of regulatory mechanism for antiviral innate immune response against human cytomegalovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taisho Yamada  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10779333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒトサイトメガロウイルス / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトサイトメガロウイルス(HCMV)は、世界の殆どの人が感染しており、とくに免疫不全の患者で致死的な感染症を引き起こすことが臨床的に問題となっている。本研究では、HCMVに対する自然免疫認識の詳細な分子機構を明らかにすることで、自然免疫賦活によるHCMV感染制御への応用に貢献できる分子基盤を見出すことを目的とする。特に、HCMV感染で誘導されるインターフェロン(IFN)応答に関わる細胞内自然免疫センサー下流のシグナル伝達経路に着目し、申請者が最近見出した宿主キナーゼによるシグナル調節メカニズムを詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the host innate immune response and its regulatory mechanism against human cytomegalovirus (HCMV), which is infected by most people in the world and is clinically problematic to cause fatal infections, especially in immunocompromised patients. As a result, it was found that HCMV infection is recognized through the detection of a structural protein present in the HCMV particles by a host sensor molecule. In addition, it was also revealed that the structural protein-mediated immune response was reduced by the host kinase via the phosphorylation of the structural protein. This finding suggests that inhibition of this kinase activity may be a useful approach for controlling HCMV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いまだほとんど明らかにされていないヒトサイトメガロウイルス(HCMV)感染時に活性化される自然免疫応答を明らかにすること目的とした。その結果、これまでに知られていない、ウイルス由来のタンパク質を認識するという自然免疫応答活性化の新たな分子機構を見出した。さらにその免疫応答の抑制因子としてあるキナーゼを同定し、そのキナーゼを抑制することでHCMV増殖が抑制された。HCMV感染症に対してこれまで抗ウイルス薬で治療されてきたが、耐性ウイルスの存在も懸念されており、本研究で見出したキナーゼに着目した免疫学的な手法という、宿主タンパク質を標的とするという新たな感染症克服の可能性を提示した。