Molecular mechanism of cell death pathways induced by influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Lee Sangjoon  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (90837494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパイロトーシス / アポトーシス / インフルエンザ / パイロプトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルス感染に応答して、気道上皮細胞は免疫的に“サイレント”な細胞死であるアポトーシス、及び積極的に炎症性サイトカインを放出する細胞死であるパイロトーシスを誘導し、感染早期での生体防御を誘導する。本研究では、一細胞RNA-Seq解析を通して、細胞集団の遺伝子発現パターンを平均ではなく、分布として捉え、細胞死経路が選択される分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to influenza virus infection, the elimination of infected cells by apoptosis and the induction of an inflammatory response by pyroptosis, which is cell death accompanied by the production of IL-1β, elicit biological defense in the early stages of infection. On the other hand, the mechanism by which these cell death pathways are selected is unknown. In this study, we found that the expression of Bcl-xL, a mitochondria-localized apoptosis suppressor protein, switches the cell death signal from the apoptotic pathway to the pyrotic pathway. We also found that MxA, which is expressed in response to type I IFN, functions as a pathogen sensor molecule for influenza virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスは気道上皮細胞に初感染する。それに対し、気道上皮細胞は物理的なバリアとして機能するだけでなく、アポトーシス、およびパイロトーシスを誘導することで感染早期での生体防御を惹起する。一方、これらのシグナル経路は相互排他的であり、各細胞死シグナル間でクロストークがあると推測されるが、その詳細は不明であった。本研究により、ウイルス感染に対するプログラム細胞死による生体防御応答の重要性を明らかにすることができ、これを応用することで感染病態の制御へと繋げていくことが期待される。