Analysis of TLR stimulation-mediated flavivirus pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10837272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / 病原性 / ウイルス学 / 蚊 / 日本脳炎ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
蚊媒介性フラビウイルスの感染・伝播には、蚊の唾液による自然免疫応答が重要であると考えられているが、そのメカニズムは不明瞭である。元来、Toll様受容体(TLR)を介した免疫応答は、生体防御に働くとされてきたが、TLRの中でもTLR2/9のシグナルを活性化させるとウイルスの病原性を亢進することを見出した。よって、蚊の唾液がTLRを刺激しウイルスの感染性を亢進していることが考えられる。本研究では、ウイルス感染におけるTLR刺激の役割を検討し、唾液による感染効率上昇のメカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに、TLRシグナルによる新たなウイルス感染における病原性発現機構の理解を進めることができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the possibility of utilization of innate immune responses for efficient propagation of flaviviruses in vivo. I found that the ligands of TLR2 significantly enhanced JEV pathogenicity and accumulation of immune cells at the infection site. Moreover, I also found that neutrophils contributed to viral pathogenicity in vivo. Therefore, my data suggested that activation of TLR2 signaling because of mosquito bites might play a crucial role in the efficient viral propagation and pathogenicity of mosquito-borne flaviviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である日本脳炎ウイルス(JEV)、デングウイルス(DENV)、ジカウイルス(ZIKV)などの蚊媒介性フラビウイルスは、脳炎や出血熱、小頭症など様々な疾患を引き起こす病原体であり、国際的にもフラビウイルスの脅威に対する対応が求められているが、多くのフラビウイルス感染症に対する有効な予防薬、治療薬は未だ確立されていないという課題がある。本研究成果は、昆虫媒介性ウイルスによる効率の良い感染を成立させる機構の理解につながるものであり、また病原性緩和に向けた治療法の開発につながるものと期待される。