Comprehensive analysis of subclinical hemorrhagic fever virus infections and sequence analysis of variable region gene of human antibody in Central Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Yuri  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任研究員 (80812297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新興・再興感染症 / ウイルス / サーベイランス / 公衆衛生 / 抗体 / 出血熱 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
エボラ出血熱をはじめヒトに致死性のウイルス感染症の発生や伝播は、被害の深刻さからその当該国だけでなく世界に大きな脅威をもたらしている。ワクチンや治療薬の開発は精力的に行われているが、実用化には至っていない。ガボン共和国は、過去にエボラ出血熱のアウトブレイクを経験し、死因に占める感染症の割合も高い。しかしながら、ウイルス感染症に関する研究はあまり行われていないのが現状である。本研究は、ガボン共和国のヒト検体を用いて、保有している抗出血熱ウイルス抗体を同定し、そのヒトモノクローナル抗体の遺伝子配列を決定することでワクチン開発研究や抗体薬創薬研究への基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify anti-hemorrhagic fever virus antibody positive specimens and to determine sequences of variable region gene of the human antibodies in Gabon, Central Africa. In the study period, I found antibody-positive samples against a total of 7 viruses including Zaire, Sudan, Bundibugyo ebolavirus species, Marburg virus, Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus, Lassa virus, and lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV). Subsequently, I planned to sequence variable region gene of the antibodies of these samples; however, I was forced to abandon the study plan due to COVID-19 pandemic. Instead, I proceeded with an analysis to clarify risk(s) of a infection with LCMV, against which antibodies with neutralizing activity were detected in humans in Africa for the first time. In the result, I found that contact with familiar rodents and wild porcupines was a risk factor for LCMV infection in the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ウイルス感染防御メカニズムの解明や有効なワクチンや治療薬の開発へと発展する研究の礎を築くものである。また、ウイルス感染症研究が盛んでないガボン共和国において、新たな知見を見出す可能性が高かった。実際、新型コロナウイルスによる研究中断により抗体配列の決定まで到達することは出来なかったが、ガボン共和国で過去報告のなかった出血熱ウイルスに対しても抗体陽性者を見出し、現在考えられているウイルス感染症の感染域に一石を投じた。また、ヒト住環境周辺地域に存在する野生動物がLCMV感染のリスク因子であることも明らかにし、感染防御対策を講じる上で重要な情報を得ることが出来た。