Experimental infection model of Dengue virus and Zika virus in northern Japanese local mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Leo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (50756723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジカウイルス / 蚊 / 感受性 / 媒介能 / 次世代シークエンス / 変異 / 適合性 / デングウイルス / 北方系ヤブカ / ウイルス変異 / Quasispecies
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大規模な気候変動、急速な交通網の発達を背景にデング熱、ジカ熱といった蚊媒介感染症が拡大を見せている。これらを引き起こすウイルスは主にネッタイシマカやヒトスジシマカといった南方に分布する蚊と人との間で感染が維持されるが、日本を含む北方に分布するヤブカでのウイルス感受性については情報が乏しい。そこで本研究では、北海道に分布するヤブカを用い、上記のウイルスの感受性、媒介能を明らかにすると共に、蚊の体内で起こるウイルスの変異を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the susceptibility and vector competence of Aedes japonicus from northern Japan to Zika virus (ZIKV), which causes febrile illness and microcephaly to human. After oral infection of ZIKV, the amplified virus was detected from several parts of the body of Ae. japonicus, and the viral RNA was detected from the saliva of the mosquitoes. The infection rate was lower than two major ZIKV vector, Ae. albopictus and Ae. aegypti, but the virus titer in the body was almost same level or higher than the two mosquito species. Besides, next generation sequencing targeting on ZIKV genome which derived from the virus-infected mosquitoes revealed that two amino acid mutations accumulate in the viral envelope protein. The two amino acid mutations imply that regulate N-linked glycosylation of envelope protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジカウイルスは2015年、南米を中心とした世界的な流行が見られ、近年、日本国内への侵入が危惧される蚊媒介性ウイルスである。本研究では日本に広く分布するヤマトヤブカにおいて、程度は低いながらもウイルスが媒介され得ることを明らかにした。また、本研究で見つかったウイルスの変異は、ウイルスが蚊で増殖する際の適合性に関わる因子と考えられ、今後、蚊媒介性ウイルス関連の研究へ展開が見込まれる。