Elucidation of the onset process of subacute sclerosing panencephalitis-Role of viral cell fusion ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Yuto  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (60778835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / SSPEウイルス / 細胞融合 / 持続感染 / 神経病原性 / 融合活性 / H蛋白質 / F蛋白質 / 発症過程 / 細胞融合能 / SSPE
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究により、Kobe-1株のFおよびH蛋白質内の各変異が融合活性に及ぼす影響については、検討済みである。本研究では、まず①FおよびH蛋白質の融合活性を低下させる変異が、持続感染を成立させるか検討する。次に②持続感染を成立させたFおよびH蛋白質変異体に、融合活性を上昇させる変異を加えることで、神経病原性発現段階への移行に必要な変異を同定する。最後に③各段階において融合活性を調節する変異の作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the effect of mutations that change fusion activity on the onset process of subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE), we analyzed mutations in the F and H proteins of the SSPE virus Kobe-1 strain isolated from a 5-year-old child 6 weeks after the onset of SSPE. Mutations in the F and H proteins that reduce the fusion activity were found to delete the cell fusion activity when multiple mutations were superimposed, which was considered to contribute to the establishment of persistent infection. In addition, mutation that increase the cell fusion activity in the H protein significantly increased the viral fusion activity, suggesting that it may contribute to the transition to the neuropathogenicity expression stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜急性硬化性全脳炎は、通常の麻疹に罹患した小児が稀に発症する致死的疾患である。脳内に侵入した麻疹ウイルスが宿主の免疫機構から逃れて潜伏し(持続感染)、その後脳内環境に適応して増殖力を亢進させて感染拡大し、神経病原性を発揮する。その神経病原性はF蛋白質の変異により亢進した融合活性が原因であると報告されているが、持続感染に関わる変異はこれまでに全く報告されていなかった。本研究では、融合活性を著しく低下させるFおよびH蛋白質の変異が持続感染成立に寄与する可能性が初めて示されており、大きな意義がある。今後は、それらの変異が実際にマウスの脳内で持続感染を成立させるか、検討する予定である。