Analysis of cross-reactivity of dominant SIV-specific CD8+T cells associate with viral control in SIV infected Burmese rhesus macaque.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takushi  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (80711001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSIV / HIV / CTL / 複製制御 / サルエイズモデル / 交差反応性 / 免疫ドミナンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV感染症の自然感染では、宿主の獲得免疫によってその複製の制御には至らず持続感染が成立する。複製制御を可能ならしめる機序の解明はHIV感染症の制圧のために重要である。初期複製制御に最大の役割と果たすとみられるドミナント(主要)CTL反応の詳細な解析は。長期複製制御群では行われていない。本研究では二つの異なる病態進行を示す長期SIV複製制御サル群の凍結サンプルを用いて、経時的なSIV特異的ドミナントCTLの野生型抗原および変異型抗原に対する交差反応性を解析し、複製制御に関わるSIV特異的ドミナントCTL反応の誘導動態を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cross-reactivity of epitope-specific CD8+ T cells in MHC-I haplotype 90-120-Ia+ rhesus macaques controlled SIV. Long term SIV controllers were divided into two groups. Group N showed sustained viral control without accumulation of CTL escape mutations, and group M showed unstable viral control with accumulation of CTL escape mutations. Almost all animals in Group N showed cross-reactive SIV-specific CD8+ T cells post infection, whereas animals in Group M did not. We suggest that such CTL dominance may be responsible for the maintenance of sustained viral control in the Group N and the accumulation of escape mutations in Group M.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では世界的に前例のないCTL依存的な長期SIV複製制御個体を用い、複製制御維持に必要なCTL反応の性質と、CTL依存的な複製制御下での低レベルのウイルス複製および変異選択の性質を部分的に解明した。これらは長期SIV複製制御維持にかかわるウイルス特異的CTL反応と体内ウイルス排除への新たな有用な知見であり、基礎研究として将来的なHIV感染症の制圧に寄与する成果である。