The Cxxc1 subunit of the Trithorax complex directs epigenetic licensing of CD4+ T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30823629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫 / ヘルパーT細胞 / エピジェネティクス / TCR / H3K4メチル化 / CXXC1 / Th2 / トライソラックス / ATAC-seq / Th1 / ポリコーム
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内における免疫細胞の正常な分化や機能発現には、環境からの様々な刺激に対するエピジェネティックな制御機構を介した遺伝子発現調節が必須である。トライソラックス(TrxG)複合体がエピジェネティクスの制御に重要な役割を果たす。しかし、TrxG複合体を介した免疫細胞の活性機序とその分子機構は未解明な部分が多い。本申請研究計画では、ヘルパーT細胞の分化過程におけるクロマチン構造の変化を、網羅的にエンハンサー領域が同定可能なATAC-Seqを用いて1細胞レベルで時空間的に解析することで、環境刺激によるT細胞分化を制御する新規エピジェネティック制御因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In T cells, genes that are turned on early or turned off and stay off have been thoroughly studied. However, genes that are initially turned off but then turned on again after stimulation has ceased have not been defined; they are obviously important, especially in the context of acute versus chronic inflammation. Using the Th1/Th2 differentiation paradigm, we found that the Cxxc1 subunit of the Trithorax complex directs transcription of genes initially down-regulated by TCR stimulation but up-regulated again in a later phase. The late up-regulation of these genes was impaired either by prolonged TCR stimulation or Cxxc1 deficiency, which led to decreased expression of Trib3 and Klf2 in Th1 and Th2 cells, respectively. Loss of Cxxc1 resulted in enhanced pathogenicity in allergic airway inflammation in vivo. Thus, Cxxc1 plays essential roles in the establishment of a proper CD4+ T cell immune system via epigenetic control of a specific set of genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、T細胞活性化の後期段階における分化シグナルの離脱が、適切な機能分化に重要なエピジェネティックな変化を誘導する重要であることが明らかになった。また、Cxxc1は、CD4+T細胞が免疫力の高いTh1およびTh2細胞に分化する際のエピジェネティックな変化の中心的な役割を果たしていると考えられる。このような現象は、エピジェネティックな免疫チェックポイントとして考えられ、従来の免疫抑制受容体を介する機構とは異なる新規のブレーキ機構であることが考えられる。このようなエピジェネティックな免疫チェックポイントを標的とすることで腫瘍免疫などの免疫賦活化治療に適用できることが期待される。