Analysis of function of mTORC2 as fatty acid sensor in TLR3 response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryota  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90779703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTLR / 自然免疫 / ウイルス学 / 代謝免疫学 / ウイルス / 脂質代謝 / Immunometabolism / HSV
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝と免疫応答は密接に関わっており、その連携基盤の解明は重要な課題である。我々は、これ
までに代謝センサーmTORの複合体であるmTORC2が自然免疫受容体TLR3の応答制御機構のマスター遺伝子であることを示した。しかし、mTORC2は何を認識するのか不明瞭であった。申請者の予備的結果により、mTORC2が脂肪酸を認識することでTLR3応答を制御していることが示唆された。本研究ではTLR3応答をアウトプットにすることでmTORC2が脂質センサーであることを検証し、細胞生存に必要な代謝物である脂肪酸がmTORC2を通して免疫応答の許容または禁止を制御するという新たなスキームを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mTOR forms two complexes, mTORC1 and mTORC2. Our previous research revealed mTORC2 is master regulatory molecule in TLR3 response, but a role as a metabolic sensor of mTORC2 was still unclear.
We obtained fatty acid synthesis pathway-related molecules as candidates by gRNA library screening. TLR3 responses were attenuated in these knockout cells compared with wild type. It was confirmed that the removal of fatty acids reduced the intracellular translocation of TLR3 stimulated by the TLR3 ligand poly (I: C), and that the addition of fatty acids restored it. This indicates that mTORC2 may sense the amount of fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、mTORC2が脂肪酸のセンサーとしての役割を果たすことがわかった。また、mTORC2が脂肪酸の量をモニターし、十分であれば免疫応答を許容し、不十分であれば免疫応答を禁止し、代謝応答を促進し脂肪酸を作るというスキームを示せた。これは、mTORC2が免疫応答のバランスを制御するオペレーターの役割を果たす「Immuno-metabolism」の新たなモデルとなる。