Identification of compound Y as an inhibitor of GPCR signaling regulator X
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Nakai  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 助教 (80768862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫学 / GPCR / ケモカイン受容体 / 炎症性疾患 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Research at the Start
GPCRは多様な生命現象に関与し、医薬品の最大の標的となっている分子群である。これまでに申請者は、ある二種類のタンパクから成る複合体がGPCRのシグナル伝達制御因子として機能し、Bリンパ球を介した免疫応答を促進することを見出した。このタンパク複合体の安定性は両タンパク間の会合に依存することから、その会合阻害剤はタンパク複合体の機能を喪失させ、過剰な免疫応答によって引き起こされる炎症性疾患の病態を抑制する可能性がある。そこで本研究では、申請者が同定したタンパク複合体の会合を阻害する化合物を探索し、この阻害剤が炎症性疾患の治療薬になり得るか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we showed that GPCR signaling regulator X positively control B lymphocyte migration mediated by chemokine receptors and promotes humoral immune responses. Here, we identified compound Y as a compound that inhibits the functions of regulator X and reduces immune responses. Treatment with compound Y suppressed humoral immune responses and blocked arthritis progression in a mouse model of rheumatoid arthritis. These immunosuppressive effects of compound Y were abolished in mice expressing mutated regulator X that has an amino acid substitution at the binding position of compound Y. These findings suggest that compound Y inhibits immune responses by targeting regulator X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物YはGPCRのシグナル伝達の新規制御因子Xの機能を阻害することで液性免疫応答を抑制し、炎症性疾患の病態を改善することが明らかになった。本研究によって、化合物Yの抗炎症作用の新たな作用機序と共に、制御因子Xが過剰な免疫応答によって引き起こされる炎症性疾患治療の新たな創薬のターゲットになり得ることが示された。