Study for mechanisms underlying microbiota-mediated modulation of cytotoxic T cells
Project/Area Number |
19K16698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TANOUE Takeshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60732972)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 細胞障害性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、細胞障害性T細胞(Cytotoxic T cells: CTL)に及ぼす腸内常在菌の影響を、そのエフェクター酵素の一つであるGranzymeに着目し、その産生細胞数を解析することで検討する。具体的にはSPF(Specific Pathogen Free)マウスの常在菌叢の中からGranzyme産生CTLを強く誘導する腸内細菌種の同定を試みる。さらには、その感染症に対する防御機構増強効果を、マウスの感染モデルを用いて検討する。一連の解析を介して、細胞障害性機能への腸内常在菌の寄与を明らかにし、感染症の予防・治療への応用に発展する成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the recent decade, plenty of evidence showed Specific members of gut microbiota can affect gut immune system especially for helper T cells. However it is still unknown for the relationship of gut microbiota and CD8-positive T cells. Here, we addressed the effect of microbiota on cytotoxic T cells by analyzing granzyme-producing CD8 T cells. We analyze the intestinal localization of granzyme-producing cell and effect of microbiota by using germ-free and gnotobiotic mice and showed that specific members of microbiota can induce the granzyme-producing CD8 T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で特定した細菌株の定着によりGranzyme産生誘導機能を活用して感染症やがん治療に応用出来る可能性が考えられた。また学術的には、これまでにGranzyme産生を誘導する腸内細菌を体系的に精査した報告は無く、本研究はそのさきがけに相当する研究であると考えられる。