To identify molecular mechanism of anticancer drug resistance through tumor stroma of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchihara Tomoyuki  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60835172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 胃癌 / CAFs / 細胞外小胞 / 抗ガン剤抵抗性 / 腫瘍間質 (ストローマ) / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 抗癌剤抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍微小環境においてCAFsは、様々な液性因子を分泌し癌進展に関わっている。一方、胃癌はスクリーニングおよび治療法の進歩に伴い予後改善が認められるようになったが、進行胃癌患者に対しては依然として満足できる遠隔成績は得られていない。本研究の目的はストローマ由来の細胞外小胞に注目した解析により、これまで明らかになっていない新しい胃癌治療抵抗性の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることである。得られる研究成果は腫瘍間質をターゲットとした分子標的の創出につながり臨床的意義は大きいと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some secreted factors from cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs) enhance drug resistance, however the molecular mechanism is unclear. In the current study, we revealed the mechanism of drug resistance caused by extracellular vesicles (EVs) from CAFs. Moreover, mass spectrometry of GC-EVs and CAF-EVs showed the importance of AnnexinA6 in CAF-EVs which promoted drug resistance of gastric cancer. These findings demonstrate that drug resistance is conferred by annexin A6 in CAF-EVs and provide a potential avenue for overcoming GC drug resistance in conventional chemotherapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行した胃がんにおいては抗がん剤などの様々な薬剤が用いられているが、十分な病状の改善は得られていない。がん細胞周囲のがん微小環境の構成細胞の一つである、がん関連線維芽細胞 (CAFs)は様々な因子を分泌することでがんの悪性化を強めることが知られている。
胃がんに対して抗がん剤治療が効きにくくなる「治療抵抗性」に関わる因子として、CAFsが分泌する細胞外小胞 (EVs)中のAnnexinA6 (アネキシンA6)が胃がん細胞に取り込まれることで、抗がん剤の効果が低下することが分かった。AnnexinA6やCAFsをターゲットにした新たな創薬開発の可能性を見出した。