Project/Area Number |
19K16726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 上皮間葉転換 / 癌 / クロマチン動態 / クロマチン動体 / 口腔上皮がん / ChIP-seq / ChIP-Seq / 口腔癌 / アクチン / アポトーシス / DNA損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮間葉転換(EMT)を促進する増殖因子 TGF-βによってEMTを誘導し、EMT誘導前後のクロマチン動態の変化をエピゲノムの手法を用いて解析する。 海外における研究滞在の実績等を踏まえヒト表皮角化細胞株 HaCaT細胞(正常細胞)と口腔癌細胞を用いてEMT誘導を行い、ヒストンの修飾をウエスタンブロット法で検出する方法とATAC-seqやCUT&RUN法でサンプルを準備し、次世代シークエンサーを用いて解析する方法を行う。 この解析によってクロマチンの修飾や構造変化に必須の因子を特定しその分子メカニズムを明らかにして、研究目的の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a phenomenon in which epithelial cells change to become mesenchymal-like cells. This phenotypic change is known to be a coordinated change in the expression of a wide variety of genes and proteins.However, the molecular mechanism involved in EMT is unclear. In this study, we analyzed EMT mechanism using normal cells as a model for EMT induction. We also planned to find the differences by comparing by OSCC with normal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮間葉転換(EMT)は、創傷治癒、細胞/組織の線維化、癌の転移/浸潤に関与することが報告されている。その分子機序を明らかにすることは学術的意義を満たすだけでなく、これら現象に課題を解決させることで社会的意義も満たすことができる。 本研究の成果は上皮系細胞が後天的/一時的にフェノタイプ変化を起こす現象、並びにその制御する分子機序の理解を深め、創傷治癒の課題である瘢痕化の抑制や口腔癌の転移/浸潤を抑制する新規治療法の提案につながると考えている。