Project/Area Number |
19K16729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Miyai Kosuke 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 臨床検査医学, 助教 (30835616)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 精巣 / 胚細胞腫瘍 / 非セミノーマ / 遺伝子発現解析 / セミノーマ / 精巣胚細胞腫瘍 / FISH / マイクロアレイ法 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終的な目的は、セミノーマから非セミノーマへの進展の分子基盤をゲノム、エ ピゲノム、蛋白質レベルで解明することである。本申請研究では網羅的検索を含めた遺伝子 構造、発現解析により、その中でも特に早期 (GCNISないしセミノーマの段階) の分子異常を検出する。今後予定している分子機能解析を含めた体系的なデータは、胚細胞腫瘍の本態解明に役立つだけでなく、悪性度予測バイオマーカーの開発や新規治療標的分子の同定につながり得る点で、臨床的にも大きなインパクトがあると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most common form of malignant solid tumor in men aged 15 to 45 years is the testicular germ cell tumor. Molecular genetic evidences of a multistep progression from testicular seminoma to non-seminoma have been demonstrated. In the present study, we investigated early molecular changes which related to the progression to non-seminomatous testicular germ cell neoplasms causing of patient's poor prognosis. Seminoma components in mixed tumors showed significantly higher chromosomal instability than pure seminomas. In comprehensive gene expression analysis, the differentially expressed genes between mixed-type and pure-type seminomas were related to cellular zinc metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の将来的なゴールとしては、分子機能解析等による精巣胚細胞腫瘍の悪性度予測バイオマーカーの開発、同腫瘍に対する新規治療標的分子の同定を考えている。本申請研究では、当初目的としていた上記検討の候補分子の選び出しに関して、非セミノーマへの進展に早期に関わる可能性のある亜鉛代謝関連分子群を見出すことができた。本研究成果により、精巣胚細胞腫瘍の進展過程に関わる分子異常の一部が明らかとなり、同腫瘍の治療戦略の改善に向けた研究活動の端緒を開くことができたと考える。