Project/Area Number |
19K16730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Anzai Takahiro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (80786137)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸がん / トランスポーター / 代謝 / 腫瘍マーカー / 膜タンパク質 / TMEM180 / ノックアウトマウス / がん細胞 / 輸送体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TMEM180は研究代表者らが独自に見出した新奇の機能未知膜タンパク質であり、正常細胞ではほとんど発現していないが、大腸がん細胞において高発現している。これまでに論文報告はなく、誰も着目してこなかった分子である。 本研究では、次世代シーケンスを中心とした網羅的解析による生物学的プロセスの絞り込み、生理学的解析によるトランスポーターであることの証明と基質探索、TMEM180タンパク質に着目した生化学的解析による基礎データ取得(シグナル配列探索、トポロジー、細胞内局在など)を組み合わせ、TMEM180の分子機能解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the molecular function of the novel orphan transporter TMEM180, which is highly expressed in colon cancer cells. As an analysis focusing on the topology of TMEM180, several modified TMEM180 expression vectors with FLAG tags inserted at the predicted loop sites were constructed, each transiently expressed in HEK293T cells, and cell immunostaining was performed with and without membrane permeabilization treatment. From these result, we confirmed that TMEM180 is a 12-transmembrane protein. Furthermore, biochemical analysis using the TMEM180 knockdown colon cancer cell line SW480 revealed that TMEM180 contributes to colon cancer cell growth via metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らが真に大腸がん細胞で高発現する分子の1つとして見出したTMEM180は、これまで論文報告がなく、機能が全くわからない新奇の分子であった。本研究において、TMEM180が12回膜貫通型タンパク質であることを実験的に証明し、大腸がん細胞の増殖に代謝を通して寄与していることを見出すことができた。本成果は、TMEM180が生体内でどのようにがんと関係しているかを明らかにするための重要な手がかりの一つとなった。