Elucidation of physiological and pathophysiological roles of Parafibromin tyrosine phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Ippei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (80772376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / ゲノム編集 / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは近年、核内タンパク質Parafibrominがチロシンリン酸化状態依存的にWnt経路、Hedgehog経路、Notch経路、Hippo経路という発がんに密接に関わる4つのシグナル経路を統合的に制御することを明らかにした。しかし、このParafibrominのリン酸化依存的機能が個体レベルの生命現象に果たす役割は未だ不明である。そこで本研究では、Parafibrominのリン酸化を担うチロシンキナーゼ群を多重欠損させた遺伝子改変マウスを作製・解析することで、Parafibrominのチロシンリン酸化が担う生理的役割ならびにがんに代表される病態への役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate physiological and pathophysiological roles of Parafibromin, which integrates multiple cancer-related signaling pathways. To do so, here we generated the Ptk6 family kinase multiple knockout mice by using CRISPR/Cas system-mediated genome editing. Analyses of the newly generated mice revealed that Parafibromin tyrosine phosphorylation by Ptk6 family kinases plays a critical role in regulating intestinal tissue homeostasis. Furthermore, our results indicated that it may also contribute to the development of human intestinal diseases such as inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and radiation-induced gastrointestinal syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Ptk6ファミリーキナーゼによるParafibrominのチロシンリン酸化制御は腸管上皮の組織恒常性維持に働くことが示され、さらには炎症性腸疾患や放射線誘導性消化管症候群といった臨床的に重要な意義を持つ疾患の発症に役割を担うことが示された。この成果を足掛かりに、今後はParafibrominのチロシンリン酸化を制御可能な薬剤などをスクリーニングすることで、それらの難治性の疾患に対する新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。