Project/Area Number |
19K16739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Makoto 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50839157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / S1PR2 / NAFLD / HCC / S1P |
Outline of Research at the Start |
以前の我々の遺伝子網羅的解析で、スフィンゴ脂質代謝物sphingosine-1 phosphate (S1P)の受容体S1PR2 (Sphingosine-1 phospate receptor 2)がNAFLD-HCCで高発現していたことから、”NAFLD-HCCはS1P-S1PR2 経路により細胞増殖を誘導する”という仮説を立てた。現在まで、種々の癌でのS1P-S1PR2経路活性化の報告はあるが(FEBS J 2013)、その詳細な機構およびHCCと同経路の関与示す報告はない。S1P-S1PR2経路を介したHCC悪性形質獲得の詳細な解明は、脂質メディエーターを癌治療標的とする新たな治療展開につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
S1PR2 expression in three human hepatocellular carcinoma lines (HLE, HepG2, and HuH7) was confirmed by western blot analysis, and S1PR2 expression was HLE=HepG2>HuH7. S1PR2 knockdown demonstrated inhibition of cell proliferation by S1P. OA-induced proliferation was inhibited by the addition of JTE013 and S1PR2KD when oleic acid (OA) was added. S1P in the culture supernatant fluid was increased by by S1PR2KD, indicating that the S1P-S1PR2 pathway is involved in the proliferation mechanism of HCCs in the background of NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、メタボリックシンドロームに伴う非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)を背景とするHCCが増加してきており、その生物学的特徴の解明は急務である。本研究成果は、その生物学的特徴を脂質の観点から解明したものであり、新たな治療展開を期待できるものと考える。同時に、HCCだけではなく他癌種においても脂質が治療標的となる可能性があると考えられる。