| Project/Area Number |
19K16741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
JIA WEIZHEN 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (40791281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Galectin-3 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血病 / 細胞周期 / 白血病細胞 / galectin-3 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
治療成績向上を目指し、白血病幹細胞を標的としたより効果的な治療法の開発が進められている。これまでの造血幹細胞と白血病幹細胞の「差異」に着目した研究から、表面マーカー、遺伝子発現、シグナル伝達における両者の違いが明らかとなりつつある。一方で、白血病幹細胞の異常性の根幹となる自己複製経路の活性化が、どのような「差異」によって導かれているかは不明なままである。本研究は造血幹細胞の自己複製の分子機構の破綻が、どのように白血病幹細胞の維持に寄与しているかを解明する。その結果から、白血病化やその維持に必須な因子を明らかとし、白血病幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発へと展開するための研究基盤を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During our extensive exploration into the mechanism of hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) quiescence maintenance, we found that Galectin-3 (Gal-3) is highly expressed in quiescent HSCs. The percentage of long-term HSCs (LT-HSC) in the G0 phase decreased in bone marrow (BM) from Gal-3 knockout (KO) relative to wild-type mice and that lost reconstruction ability of LT-HSCs in Gal-3 KO mice. These results illustrate that Gal-3 regulates the cell-cycle of HSCs and plays a critical role in maintaining the quiescent state. Our research on the mechanism of how Gal-3 maintains HSC quiescence found that angiopoietin-1 or thrombopoietin, secreted from BM niche cells, binds to the receptor Tie2 or Mpl on the surface of cells. Nuclear translocation of NF-κB mediated by activated PI3K/AKT pathway following stimulation by Tie2 or Mpl expressed in HSCs promotes the production of Gal-3, which then binds to Sp1 and induces p21 transcription which in turn results in the inhibition of cell-cycle progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血幹細胞は単なる幹細胞としての生物学的な興味のみならず,白血病などがん幹細胞との関連性も強く示唆されており、造血幹細胞の分子機構を理解することはきわめて重要な課題である。本研究では造血幹細胞におけるGal-3がp21転写制御により細胞周期のG0期維持に寄与していることが認められ、造血幹細胞の休眠状態維持にとって重要であることを明らかにした。一方、Gal-3の発現制御が白血病幹細胞の増殖を抑制することを見出した。本研究成果を通して、有効な幹細胞の培養、移植、正常な幹細胞を守る抗がん剤治療,さらにはがん幹細胞への適用などへの応用に寄与できると推測される。