Analysis of lipid metabolism via LSR and anti-tumor effect of anti-LSR antibody in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kosuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10650591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / LSR / 子宮体癌
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は進行癌として診断されることが多く、手術・抗癌剤治療は困難を極める。申請者らは卵巣癌細胞のタンパク質発現解析を行い、lipolysis-stimulated lipoprotein receptor (LSR) を同定し、この高発現が卵巣癌の予後不良因子であることを発見した。さらに新規に抗LSR抗体を作成し、この抗体が卵巣癌細胞株およびヒト卵巣癌組織移植マウスモデルに抗腫瘍効果を示すことを証明した。しかしLSRの役割と抗LSR抗体の作用機序はまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究では卵巣癌の増殖・生存・播種にLSRが如何に関わるか、抗LSR抗体が何を阻害するのかを分子生物学的に解析する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) LSR expression in LSR-positive cells was higher in hypoxic environment and glucose deprivation compared with normal culture. (3) LDL and VLDL did not induce cell migration of LSR-positive cells.
(4) In endometrial cancer which is one of the gynecologic cancer same as ovarian cancer, high expression of LSR was significantly poor prognostic factor. Especially, LSR strongly related to myometrial invasion and distant metastasis. LSR promoted MAPK pathway and subsequent cell proliferation. Furthermore, LSR promoted expression of MMP2 and Mt1-MMP which are related to EMT and contributed cell invasion. Finally, anti-LSR antibody inhibited theses processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌においてLSRは低酸素や低Glcといった環境下での細胞の増殖/生存に関わることが示唆された。また同時に検証した子宮体癌におけるLSRの機能は、卵巣癌と同様に細胞の増殖の促進であり、今回新たにEMTに関連するMMP2の発現がLSRと関連することが証明され、LSRが卵巣癌と子宮体癌の増殖、浸潤、遊走に深くかかわることが示唆された。