Analysis of the tumor microenvironment that contributes to the emergence of drug-resistant clones by multi-color fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makoto  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究員(移行) (20804131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチカラー蛍光イメージング / 薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 肺がん / 蛍光イメージング / ALK
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞が薬剤耐性を獲得する際には、がん細胞自身の変化だけでなく周囲の間質細胞との相互作用が重要であることが報告されている。しかし、腫瘍内の「どこで」薬剤耐性細胞が出現しているかについては不明である。腫瘍内部の間質細胞の存在量や血管密度等の様々な腫瘍内微小環境の違いにより、薬剤耐性細胞が出現しやすい微小環境が存在することが考えられる。そこで本研究では、蛍光イメージング技術を応用して細胞系譜の追跡を行うことで、腫瘍内のどこで薬剤耐性細胞が出現するかを解析する。さらに、周囲の間質細胞量や血管密度を調べることで、薬剤耐性細胞がどのような環境で出現しているかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug resistance has become a therapeutic obstacle in various cancers, including lung cancer. In this study, we aimed to reveal the microenvironment in which drug-resistant clones emerge in tumors by multicolor fluorescent imaging. First, we labeled the lung cancer cell lines by RGB marking. Furthermore, we confirmed that the sensitivity to ALK inhibitors was reduced when the labeled lung cancer cell lines were co-cultured with stromal cells. We have successfully generated cells that allow us to search for the microenvironment that contributes to the emergence of drug-resistant clones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療において問題となっている、がん細胞による薬剤耐性獲得を克服するためには、その詳細な分子メカニズムを理解することが重要である。これまでに、薬剤耐性獲得に寄与する遺伝子変異や細胞内シグナルについての研究が行われている。一方で、薬剤耐性クローンが腫瘍内のどのような環境で出現するかについては不明な点が多い。本研究で作成した細胞を用いることで、腫瘍内における薬剤耐性クローンの出現環境について新たな知見が得られることが期待される。