Manipulation of dynamic tumor blood vessel permeability: nano-eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuta  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10802358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / ナノメディシン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は高分子ナノミセルを用いたドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)について研究を行っておりその過程で腫瘍血管が一過性に破綻しDDSが腫瘍組織に噴出する動的透過経路(Nano eruption)を発見した。本研究はDDSを腫瘍組織へ効率的に送達させるNano eruptionの促進と抑制の条件の解明を目的とする。TGF-β阻害薬、クロロキン、セレコキシブ、サリドマイド等を本研究の対象としてNano eruptionの制御と発生機序に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently discovered dynamic extravasation through transient tumor vascular bursts. This phenomenon, named as nano-eruption (NE), increases accumulation of larger nanomicelles in tumors. To unveil the mechanisms and ultimately control NE, conditions that either provoke or inhibit NE is under investigation. Tumor-bearing mice were treated with either TGF-β inhibitor and chloroquine. The 30- or 70- nm fluorescent-labeled micelles were administered, and their tumor distribution was assessed over time with intravital microscopy.
TGF-β inhibitor increased the frequency, maximum area & velocity and duration time of NE. Chloroquine did not affect the frequency, but increased the maximum area & velocity and duration time of NE.
Our result demonstrated that different modulator drugs enhanced the different aspect of the NE, and the consequences are also dependent on the micelle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nano-eruption は 腫瘍血管系の一時的で不規則な開口部(dynamic vent)を介してドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)が腫瘍組織に送達する動的な血管透過性亢進現象である。Nano-eruptionの制御はDDSの効率を改善することが期待される。本研究からTGF-β阻害薬とクロロキンとナノメディシンのサイズを介したNano-eruptionの制御は、DDSの効率をさらに促進することが示唆された。